N.Y. Penal Law 225.10 – Promoting gambling in the first degree
§ 225.10 Promoting gambling in the first degree.
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class E felony | between 1 and 4 years | up to $5,000 |
A person is guilty of promoting gambling in the first degree when he knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity by:
1. Engaging in bookmaking to the extent that he receives or accepts in any one day more than five bets totaling more than five thousand dollars; or
2. Receiving, in connection with a lottery or policy scheme or enterprise, (a) money or written records from a person other than a player whose chances or plays are represented by such money or records, or (b) more than five hundred dollars in any one day of money played in such scheme or enterprise.
Promoting gambling in the first degree is a class E felony.