N.Y. Penal Law 240.21 – Disruption or disturbance of a religious service, funeral, burial or memorial service
§ 240.21 Disruption or disturbance of a religious service, funeral,
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $1,000 |
burial or memorial service.
A person is guilty of disruption or disturbance of a religious service, funeral, burial or memorial service when he or she makes unreasonable noise or disturbance while at a lawfully assembled religious service, funeral, burial or memorial service, or within three hundred feet thereof, with intent to cause annoyance or alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof.
Disruption or disturbance of a religious service, funeral, burial or memorial service is a class A misdemeanor.