N.Y. Penal Law 240.36 – Loitering in the first degree
§ 240.36 Loitering in the first degree.
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 3 months | up to $500 |
A person is guilty of loitering in the first degree when he loiters or remains in any place with one or more persons for the purpose of unlawfully using or possessing a controlled substance, as defined in section 220.00 of this chapter.
Loitering in the first degree is a class B misdemeanor.