N.Y. Penal Law 240.46 – Criminal nuisance in the first degree
§ 240.46 Criminal nuisance in the first degree.
Attorney's Note
Under the New York Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class E felony | between 1 and 4 years | up to $5,000 |
A person is guilty of criminal nuisance in the first degree when he knowingly conducts or maintains any premises, place or resort where persons come or gather for purposes of engaging in the unlawful sale of controlled substances in violation of section 220.39, 220.41, or 220.43 of this chapter, and thereby derives the benefit from such unlawful conduct.
Criminal nuisance in the first degree is a class E felony.