N.Y. Penal Law 400.02 – Statewide license and record database
§ 400.02 Statewide license and record database.
1. There shall be a statewide license and record database which shall be created and maintained by the division of state police the cost of which shall not be borne by any municipality. Records assembled or collected for purposes of inclusion in such database shall not be subject to disclosure pursuant to Article 6 of the public officers law. All records containing granted license applications from all licensing authorities shall be monthly checked by the division of criminal justice services in conjunction with the division of state police against criminal conviction, criminal indictment, mental health, extreme risk protection orders, orders of protection, and all other records as are necessary to determine their continued accuracy as well as whether an individual is no longer a valid license holder. The division of criminal justice services shall also check pending applications made pursuant to this article against such records to determine whether a license may be granted. All state and local agencies shall cooperate with the division of criminal justice services, as otherwise authorized by law, in making their records available for such checks. The division of criminal justice services, upon determining that an individual is ineligible to possess a license, or is no longer a valid license holder, shall notify the applicable licensing official of such determination and such licensing official shall not issue a license or shall revoke such license and any weapons owned or possessed by such individual shall be removed consistent with the provisions of subdivision eleven of section 400.00 of this article. Local and state law enforcement shall have access to such database in the performance of their duties. Records assembled or collected for purposes of inclusion in the database established by this section shall be released pursuant to a court order.
2. There shall be a statewide license and record database specific for ammunition sales which shall be created and maintained by the division of state police the cost of which shall not be borne by any municipality no later than thirty days upon designating the division of state police as the point of contact to perform both firearm and ammunition background checks under federal and state law. Records assembled or collected for purposes of inclusion in such database shall not be subject to disclosure pursuant to Article 6 of the public officers law. All records containing granted license applications from all licensing authorities shall be monthly checked by the division of criminal justice services in conjunction with the division of state police against criminal conviction, criminal indictments, mental health, extreme risk protection orders, orders of protection, and all other records as are necessary to determine their continued accuracy as well as whether an individual is no longer a valid license holder. The division of criminal justice services shall also check pending applications made pursuant to this article against such records to determine whether a license may be granted. All state and local agencies shall cooperate with the division of criminal justice services, as otherwise authorized by law, in making their records available for such checks. No later than thirty days after the superintendent of the state police certifies that the statewide license and record database established pursuant to this section and the statewide license and record database established for ammunition sales are operational for the purposes of this section, a dealer in firearms licensed pursuant to section 400.00 of this article, a seller of ammunition as defined in subdivision twenty-four of section 265.00 of this chapter shall not transfer any ammunition to any other person who is not a dealer in firearms as defined in subdivision nine of such section 265.00 or a seller of ammunition as defined in subdivision twenty-four of section 265.00 of this chapter, unless:
(a) before the completion of the transfer, the licensee or seller contacts the statewide license and record database and provides the database with information sufficient to identify such dealer or seller transferee based on information on the transferee's identification document as defined in paragraph (c) of this subdivision, as well as the amount, caliber, manufacturer's name and serial number, if any, of such ammunition;
(b) the licensee or seller is provided with a unique identification number; and
(c) the transferor has verified the identity of the transferee by examining a valid state identification document of the transferee issued by the department of motor vehicles or if the transferee is not a resident of the state of New York, a valid identification document issued by the transferee's state or country of residence containing a photograph of the transferee.