N.Y. Private Housing Finance Law 804 – Rentals
§ 804. Rentals. Notwithstanding the provisions of, or any regulation promulgated pursuant to, the emergency housing rent control law, the local emergency housing rent control act or local law enacted pursuant thereto, upon completion of the rehabilitation of an existing multiple dwelling, the construction of a new multiple dwelling or the conversion of non-residential property into a multiple dwelling aided by a participation loan made pursuant to this article, the agency shall establish the initial rent for each dwelling unit within the rehabilitated, newly constructed or converted multiple dwelling. Where the city of New York or the New York city housing development corporation has participated or invested in a loan pursuant to this article, all dwelling units within the multiple dwelling subsequent to the establishment of initial rents by the agency shall be subject to the rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine provided, that the occupant in possession of a dwelling unit when the multiple dwelling is made subject to the rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine shall be offered a two year lease notwithstanding any contrary provisions of, or regulations adopted pursuant to, the rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine at such initial rent set for such dwelling unit by the agency.