N.Y. Public Health Law 10 – Legal presumptions; evidence
§ 10. Legal presumptions; evidence. 1. The actions, proceedings, authority, and orders of the department in enforcing the provisions of the public health law and the sanitary code applying them to specific cases shall at all times be regarded as in their nature judicial, and shall be treated as prima facie just and legal.
2. The written reports of state and local health officers, inspectors, investigators, nurses and other representatives of state and local health officers on questions of fact pertaining to, concerning or arising under and in connection with complaints, alleged violations, investigations, proceedings, actions, authority and orders, related to the enforcement of this chapter, the sanitary code or any local health regulation shall be presumptive evidence of the facts so stated therein, and shall be received as such in all courts and places. The persons making such reports shall be exempt from personal liability for the statements therein made, if they have acted in good faith.