N.Y. Public Health Law 225 – Public health and health planning council; powers and duties; sanitary code
§ 225. Public health and health planning council; powers and duties; sanitary code. 1. The public health and health planning council shall, at the request of the commissioner, consider any matter relating to the preservation and improvement of public health, and may advise the commissioner thereon; and it may, from time to time, submit to the commissioner, any recommendations relating to the preservation and improvement of public health.
* * *
of persons not paid from public funds and who are appointed and employed after January first, nineteen hundred forty-seven, as operators of water treatment or purification plants owned or operated by water companies, corporations or by a person or group of persons serving the general public residing in a political subdivision or any part thereof;
(c) establish regulations for the promotion of health in any or all Indian reservations;
(e) establish regulations for the maintenance of hospitals for communicable diseases;
(f) prescribe standards of efficiency for such laboratories as are under contract with the commissioner for the examination of specimens received from local health officers or physicians for routine examinations and analyses;
(g) set forth the diseases for which specimens shall be submitted for examination to a laboratory approved by the department.
(h) designate the communicable diseases which are dangerous to the public health;
(i) set forth the nature of the information required to be furnished by every physician in his notice to the department of each case of communicable disease.
(j) establish regulations in respect to contact or communication with or use of infected premises, places or things and prescribe the method or methods for the purification and cleansing of the same before general intercourse with the said premises, places or things, or use thereof is allowed;
(k) establish regulations defining the methods and precautions to be observed in disinfecting, cleansing or renovating premises vacated by persons suffering from a communicable disease;
(l) prescribe the qualifications that shall be possessed by persons in charge of diagnostic clinical laboratories as provided by the workmen's compensation law;
(m) require that application be made for a permit to operate a farm or food processing labor camp as defined in the sanitary code; authorize appropriate officers or agencies to issue such a permit when the applicant is in compliance with the established regulations; prescribe standards for living quarters at farm and food processing labor camps, including provisions for sanitary conditions; light, air, and safety; protection from fire hazards; maintenance; and such other matters as may be appropriate for security of life or health, provided however, that the provisions of the sanitary code established pursuant to the provisions hereof shall apply to all farm and food processing labor camps intended to house migrant workers and which are occupied. In the preparation of such regulations, the public health and health planning council may request and shall receive technical assistance from the board of standards and appeals of the state department of labor and the state building code commission. Such regulation shall be enforced in the same manner as are other provisions of the sanitary code;
(n) prescribe the qualifications of occupational therapists employed in public general hospitals and tuberculosis hospitals and sanitoria maintained pursuant to the general municipal law;
* * *