N.Y. Public Health Law 2805-A – Disclosure of financial transactions
§ 2805-a. Disclosure of financial transactions. 1. Every general hospital operating under the provisions of this article shall file with the commissioner of health within one hundred twenty days after the end of its fiscal year a certified report showing its financial condition and all of its financial transactions, including receipts and expenditures during the fiscal year.
The report shall be in such form as shall disclose all financial transactions as the commissioner of health may determine necessary to disclose accurately and specifically the financial condition of each hospital and its expenditures for the preceding year including but not limited to:
(a) Its operations and accomplishments.
(b) Its receipts and disbursements, or revenues and expenses, during such fiscal year in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles by categories, clinical services and departments as set forth under the by-laws of the institution and including but not limited to salaries and other benefits, personnel expenses, operating expenses, equipment and supplies, and all other direct and indirect disbursements allocated to each department and clinical service.
(c) Assets and liabilities at the end of its fiscal year including the status of reserves, depreciation, special or other funds, and including the receipts and payments of these funds.
(d) Loans and investments, interest, rents and profits from investments of the hospital.
(e) The location of any real property owned by the hospital.
2. Every general hospital shall also submit:
(a) A report of hospital expenses incurred in providing services during the period covered by the reports required under this section for which payment was not received and is not anticipated for such periods for which pool distributions pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred seven-c or section twenty-eight hundred seven-k of this article are made related to such expenses. The report shall be completed in accordance with regulations developed by the council and approved by the commissioner which shall include definitions for bad debts and charity care. The report shall identify as bad debts or charity care the cost of services provided to emergency inpatients, non-emergency inpatients, emergency ambulatory patients, clinic patients and referred or private ambulatory patients for which the hospital did not receive and does not anticipate payment.
(b) A statement of anticipated capital related expenses as defined in subdivision eight of section twenty-eight hundred seven-c of this article for the forthcoming calendar year at least one hundred twenty days, or such shorter period as the commissioner shall determine, prior to the commencement of such year. The report shall be completed in accordance with subdivision eight of section twenty-eight hundred seven-c of this article and any regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
3. Every general hospital shall submit a monthly report of gross inpatient revenue received and within one hundred twenty days after the end of the calendar year a certified annual report of gross inpatient revenue received for hospital inpatient service provided on or after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-eight through December thirty-first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine and on and after January first, two thousand. The reports shall be in such form as may be prescribed by the commissioner to accurately disclose gross inpatient revenue received.
4. The commissioner may, to effectuate the purpose of this article, vary the nature of the report required according to the size or capacity of the hospital.
The contents of all reports submitted hereunder shall be public information and such reports shall be available for public inspection under such conditions as the commissioner shall prescribe.
The commissioner of health when he has reasonable cause to believe that the books or records do not accurately reflect the financial condition and/or financial transactions of the hospital, may examine the books and records of the hospital, subpoena witnesses and documents and make such other investigation as is necessary to enable him to determine the facts relative thereto.