N.Y. Public Health Law 2986 – Immunity
§ 2986. Immunity. 1. Provider immunity. No health care provider or employee thereof shall be subjected to criminal or civil liability, or be deemed to have engaged in unprofessional conduct, for honoring in good faith a health care decision by an agent, or for other actions taken in good faith pursuant to this article.