N.Y. Public Health Law 4162 – Fetal deaths; burial and removal; permits
§ 4162. Fetal deaths; burial and removal; permits. 1. A permit shall be required for the removal, transportation, burial or other disposition of remains resulting from a fetal death, other than fetal tissue, hydatidiform mole or other evidence of pregnancy recovered by curettage or operative procedures or other products of conception of under twenty weeks uterogestation.