N.Y. Public Officers Law 103 – Open meetings and executive sessions
§ 103. Open meetings and executive sessions. (a) Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public, except that an executive session of such body may be called and business transacted thereat in accordance with section ninety-five of this article.