§ 107. Approval of the use of revenues. 1. Except with the consent and approval of the commission first had and obtained, no public utility shall use revenues received from the rendition of public service within the state for any purpose other than its operating, maintenance and depreciation expenses, the construction, extension, improvement or maintenance of its facilities and service, the payment of its indebtedness and interest thereon, and the payment of dividends to its stockholders.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.