§ 109. Appearances of municipal corporations. Each municipal corporation shall have the right to appear as a party before the commission or before any court in any action or proceeding involving rates, service or other matters affecting the municipal corporation or any of its residents. Any city, village, county or town may appropriate and expend such an amount as the governing body of such municipality may determine to be necessary for the purpose of paying the expenses of the employment of expert and technical advisors, engineers, accountants, appraisers, attorneys, and other persons in connection with any matter to be presented to the commission in any action or proceeding involving electric, gas and water rates, service or other matters to which it is a party.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.