§ 4. The public service commission. 1. There shall be in the department of public service a public service commission, which shall possess the powers and duties hereinafter specified, and also all powers necessary or proper to enable it to carry out the purposes of this chapter. The commission shall consist of five members, to be appointed by the governor, by and with the advice and consent of the senate. A commissioner shall be designated as chairman of the commission by the governor to serve in such capacity at the pleasure of the governor or until his term as commissioner expires whichever first occurs. At least one commissioner shall have experience in utility consumer advocacy. No more than three commissioners may be members of the same political party unless, pursuant to action taken under subdivision two of this section, the number of commissioners shall exceed five, and in such event no more than four commissioners may be members of the same political party.
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.