§ 5. Jurisdiction, powers and duties of public service commission. 1. The jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the public service commission shall extend under this chapter:
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
* * *
h. A corporation or person owning or holding a majority of the stock of a common carrier, gas corporation or electrical corporation subject to the jurisdiction of the public service commission shall be subject to the supervision of the public service commission in respect of the relations between such common carrier, gas corporation or electrical corporation and such owners or holders of a majority of the stock thereof in so far as such relations arise from or by reason of such ownership or holding of stock thereof or the receipt or holding of any money or property thereof or from or by reason of any contract between them; and in respect of such relations shall in like manner and to the same extent as such common carrier, gas corporation or electrical corporation be subject to examination of accounts, records and memoranda, and shall furnish such reports and information as the public service commission shall from time to time direct and require, and shall be subject to like penalties for default therein.
i. To thermal energy provided by gas corporations, electric corporations, or combination gas and electric corporations.
2. The commission shall encourage all persons and corporations subject to its jurisdiction to formulate and carry out long-range programs, individually or cooperatively, for the performance of their public service responsibilities with economy, efficiency, and care for the public safety, the preservation of environmental values and the conservation of natural resources.
3. Application of the provisions of this chapter to one-way paging or two-way mobile radio telephone service with the exception of such services provided by means of cellular radio communication is suspended unless the commission, no sooner than one year after the effective date of this subdivision, makes a determination, after notice and hearing, that regulation of such services should be reinstituted to the extent found necessary to protect the public interest because of a lack of effective competition.
4. Upon finding that it is in the public interest to do so, the commission may exempt from any or all of the provisions of this chapter, for such period of time as it deems appropriate, an association of homeowners owning and operating any water plant or water-works and distributing water only to customers having an interest and voice in its operation.
5. The commission shall develop a plan to maximize the use of telecommuting to conserve energy otherwise used by the personnel of the department in commuting to their assigned workplace. Within one year of the effective date of this subdivision, the commission shall submit a report to the governor and the legislature on the impact of such plan to include, but not be limited to, energy conservation, air quality, workforce acceptance, office costs and potential cost savings.
* * *