N.Y. Real Property Law 220 – Action for use and occupation
§ 220. Action for use and occupation. The landlord may recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property, by any person, under an agreement, not made by deed; and a parol lease or other agreement may be used as evidence of the amount to which he is entitled.