N.Y. Real Property Law 222 – When rent is apportionable
§ 222. When rent is apportionable. Where a tenant for life, who shall have demised the real property, dies before the first rent day, or between two rent days, his executor or administrator may recover the proportion of rent which accrued to him before his death.