N.Y. Real Property Law 231 – Lease, when void; liability of landlord where premises are occupied for unlawful purpose
§ 231. Lease, when void; liability of landlord where premises are occupied for unlawful purpose. 1. Whenever the lessee or occupant other than the owner of any building or premises, shall use or occupy the same, or any part thereof, for any illegal trade, manufacture or other business, the lease or agreement for the letting or occupancy of such building or premises, or any part thereof shall thereupon become void, and the landlord of such lessee or occupant may enter upon the premises so let or occupied.
2. The owner of real property, knowingly leasing or giving possession of the same to be used or occupied, wholly or partly, for any unlawful trade, manufacture or business, or knowingly permitting the same to be so used, is liable severally, and also jointly with one or more of the tenants or occupants thereof, for any damage resulting from such unlawful use, occupancy, trade, manufacture or business.
3. For the purposes of this section, two or more convictions of any person or persons had, within a period of one year, for any of the offenses described in section 230.00, 230.05, 230.06, 230.11, 230.12, 230.13, 230.20, 230.25, 230.30, 230.32 or 230.40 of the penal law arising out of conduct engaged in at the same premises consisting of a dwelling as that term is defined in subdivision four of § 4 of the multiple dwelling law shall be presumptive evidence of unlawful use of such premises and of the owners knowledge of the same.
4. Any lease or agreement hereafter executed for the letting or occupancy of real property or any portion thereof, to be used by the lessee as a residence, which contains therein a provision pledging personal property exempt by law from levy and sale by virtue of an execution, as security for the payment of rent due or to become due thereunder, is void as to such provision.
* 5. The attorney general may commence an action or proceeding in the supreme court to enjoin the continued unlawful trade, manufacture or business in such premises.
* NB There are 2 sub 5's
* 5. For the purposes of this section, two or more convictions of any person or persons had, within a period of one year, for any of the offenses described in section 225.00, 225.05, 225.10, 225.15, 225.20, 225.30, 225.32, 225.35 or 225.40 of the penal law, arising out of conduct engaged in at the same premises consisting of a dwelling as that term is defined in subdivision four of § 4 of the multiple dwelling law shall be presumptive evidence of unlawful use of such premises and of the owner's knowledge of the same.
6. Any owner or tenant, including a tenant of one or more rooms of an apartment house, tenement house or multiple dwelling of any premises within two hundred feet of the demised real property, may commence an action or proceeding in supreme court to enjoin the continued unlawful trade, manufacture or other business in such premises.