N.Y. Real Property Law 272 – Construction of grant of appurtenances, and all of the rights and estate of the mortgagor
§ 272. Construction of grant of appurtenances, and all of the rights and estate of the mortgagor. In any mortgage on a lease of real property the words "together with the appurtenances and all the estate and rights of the part …… of the first part of, in and to said premises under and by virtue of the aforesaid indenture of lease," must be construed as meaning, together with all and singular the edifices, buildings, rights, members, privileges and appurtenances thereunto belonging or in anywise appertaining; and also all the estate, right, title, interest, term of years yet to come and unexpired, property, possession, claim and demand whatsoever, as well in law as in equity, of the said mortgagor or obligor, of, in and to the said demised premises, and every part and parcel thereof, with the appurtenances; and also the said indenture of lease, and the renewal therein provided for, and every clause, article and condition therein expressed and contained.