§ 317. Order of recording. Every instrument, entitled to be recorded, must be recorded by the recording officer in the order and as of the time of its delivery to him or her therefor, during business hours maintained by the recording officer, and is considered recorded from the time of such delivery; provided, however, that a digitized paper document or an electronic record shall be considered delivered for purposes of this section at the date and time of receipt indicated on an electronic or other written notification which shall be provided by the recording officer immediately upon receipt of a digitized paper document or electronic record.
Thousands of highly rated, verified real estate lawyers.
Specialties include: All Real Estate Law, Landlord and Tenant Law, Foreclosure, Homeowners' Association, Trespassing, Property Law, General Legal and more.