N.Y. Real Property Law 326 – Revocation to be recorded
§ 326. Revocation to be recorded. A power of attorney or other instrument, recorded pursuant to this article, is not deemed revoked by any act of the party by whom it was executed, unless the instrument containing such revocation is also recorded in the same office in which the instrument containing the power was recorded.