N.Y. Religious Corporations Law 4 – Property of unincorporated society transferred by its incorporation
§ 4. Property of unincorporated society transferred by its incorporation. All the temporalities and property of an unincorporated church, or of any unincorporated religious society, body, association or congregation, shall, on the incorporation thereof, become the temporalities and property of such corporation, whether such temporalities or property be given, granted or devised directly to such unincorporated church, society, body, association or congregation, or to any other person for the use or benefit thereof.