§ 423. Investments. a. On and after April first, nineteen hundred sixty-seven, the comptroller shall invest the available monies of the common retirement fund in any investments and securities authorized by law for each retirement system and shall hold such investments in his name as trustee of such fund, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter. Participating interests in such investments shall be credited to each retirement system in the manner and at the time specified in paragraph two of section four hundred twenty-two of this article.