N.Y. Retirement and Social Security Law 506 – Ordinary disability benefits
§ 506. Ordinary disability benefits. a. A member in active service who is not eligible for a normal retirement benefit shall, upon completing five years or more of service, be eligible for the ordinary disability benefit described in subdivision b of this section if such member has been determined to be eligible for primary social security disability benefits; provided, however, that no member of the New York state teachers' retirement system, the New York city employees' retirement system, the New York city board of education retirement system, the New York city teachers' retirement system or the New York state and local employees' retirement system who is otherwise eligible for ordinary disability benefits pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be ineligible for such benefits because such member is eligible for a normal service retirement benefit.