N.Y. Second Class Cities Law 99 – Alteration of grades and names of streets
§ 99. Alteration of grades and names of streets. The grade of any street shall not be fixed or established except by direction of the common council. The grade of a street heretofore or hereafter legally established shall not be changed, except by direction of the common council, and except also upon compensation for damages done, to be ascertained in and by the proceedings provided by law for ascertaining damages for lands taken for the opening of streets. The common council shall not alter the name of any street except by ordinance. No ordinance altering the name of any street shall be passed by the common council until such ordinance shall have been published at least once in each of two successive weeks in the official paper or papers.