§ 104. Recovery from a person discovered to have property. 1. A public welfare official may bring action or proceeding against a person discovered to have real or personal property, or against the estate or the executors, administrators and successors in interest of a person who dies leaving real or personal property, if such person, or any one for whose support he is or was liable, received assistance and care during the preceding ten years, and shall be entitled to recover up to the value of such property the cost of such assistance or care. Any public assistance or care received by such person shall constitute an implied contract. No claim of a public welfare official against the estate or the executors, administrators and successors in interest of a person who dies leaving real or personal property, shall be barred or defeated, in whole or in part, by any lack of sufficiency of ability on the part of such person during the period assistance and care were received.
Nor shall the claim asserted by a public welfare official against any person under this section be impaired, impeded, barred or defeated, in whole or in part, on the grounds that another person or persons may also have been liable to contribute.
In all claims of the public welfare official made under this section the public welfare official shall be deemed a preferred creditor.
2. No right of action shall accrue against a person under twenty-one years of age by reason of the assistance or care granted to him unless at the time it was granted the person was possessed of money and property in excess of his reasonable requirements, taking into account his maintenance, education, medical care and any other factors applicable to his condition.
3. To the extent described in section 7-1.12 of the estates, powers and trusts law, the trustee of a supplemental needs trust which conforms to the provisions of such section 7-1.12 shall not be deemed to be holding assets for the benefit of a beneficiary who may otherwise be the subject of a claim under this section and no action may be brought against either the trust or the trustee to recover the cost of assistance or care provided to such person, or anyone for whose support such person is or was liable.
4. Any inconsistent provision of this chapter or of any other law notwithstanding, a social services official may not assert any claim under any provision of this chapter to recover payments of public assistance if such payments were reimbursed by child support collections.