N.Y. Social Services Law 111-J – Interception of unemployment insurance benefits
§ 111-j. Interception of unemployment insurance benefits. 1. (a) The department shall determine on a periodic basis whether any individual receiving unemployment insurance benefits pursuant to article eighteen of the state's labor law owes child support obligations which are being enforced by the department or the child support enforcement unit of a social services district and shall enforce any child support obligations which are owed by such individual but are not being met through an agreement with such individual to have specific amounts withheld from such benefits otherwise payable to such individual and by submitting a copy of such agreement to the New York state department of labor.
(b) In the absence of such an agreement, the department shall enforce any such child support obligations as authorized by the court in any order establishing such obligations and as otherwise provided by law.
2. Any amounts of unemployment insurance benefits deducted, withheld and paid over by the department of labor pursuant to § 596 of the labor law shall be treated as if it were paid to the person entitled to such compensation and paid by such person to the department or appropriate child support collection unit toward satisfaction of such person's child support obligations. Each agency or district receiving payments deducted by the department of labor shall reimburse that department for the administrative costs attributable thereto.