N.Y. Social Services Law 148 – Penalty for unlawfully bringing a needy person into a public welfare district
§ 148. Penalty for unlawfully bringing a needy person into a public welfare district. No person shall, without legal authority, send or bring, or cause to be sent or brought, any needy person into a public welfare district with the purpose of making him a charge on such public welfare district, or for the purpose of avoiding the responsibility of assistance or care in the public welfare district from which he is brought or sent. Any person found guilty of such an act shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and liable to a fine of fifty dollars, recoverable in the name of the public welfare district.