N.Y. State Finance Law 121 – Payments to state treasurer; financial statements
§ 121. Payments to state treasurer; financial statements. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, every state officer, employee, department, institution, commission, board or other agency of the state receiving money for or on behalf of the state from fees, penalties, forfeitures, costs, fines, refunds, reimbursements, sales of property or otherwise, shall on the first day of each month pay into the state treasury all such moneys received from the first through the fifteenth day of the preceding month and on the fifteenth day of each month pay into the state treasury all such moneys received from the sixteenth day through the last day of the preceding month accompanied by a detailed, certified statement thereof and on the same days file a duplicate of such detailed, certified statement with the comptroller, who shall keep an account of such moneys in his office, unless the comptroller shall require, with respect to any one or more officers, employees, departments, institutions, commissions, boards, or other agencies of the state, that such payments and statements be made and filed at more frequent intervals, in which case such payments and statements shall be made and filed as required by the comptroller.
2. There are excepted from payment to the treasury as provided by subdivision one of this section: (i) all moneys to which the provisions of subdivision four of section four of this chapter apply unless such moneys are held in a fund subject to appropriation; (ii) moneys held as part of the principal of an endowment of the state university of New York, units thereof and other state agencies; and (iii) moneys received pursuant to a clinical practice plan established pursuant to subdivision fourteen of § 206 of the public health law. In those cases where such moneys are held in the custody of the state officer other than the comptroller, the officer shall file with the comptroller, at such times as the comptroller shall determine, a detailed statement, in such form and content as the comptroller shall prescribe, for the period covered by the statement. The comptroller shall from time to time, but not less than once in every three years, examine the books and accounts relating to such moneys heretofore or hereinafter established, including its receipts, disbursements, investments, and any financial matters. An independent audit of such moneys may be authorized by the comptroller in lieu of his own examination, which examination shall be undertaken within twelve months of such authorization.
3. The clerk of every court of record, the judge, magistrate or other judicial officer of every court not of record or court of special sessions, except the justice of the peace of a town or the police justice of a village, receiving money for or on behalf of the state from fines, penalties, forfeitures or otherwise, to which the state or any officer, department, commission, board or other agency thereof is entitled to all or any part of the proceeds, shall, between the first and fifteenth days of each month, file with the comptroller a detailed statement of the receipts and expenditures thereof for the preceding month, or at such other times and for such other periods as the comptroller may designate or prescribe.
* * *