N.Y. Tax Law 1210 – Taxes of cities and counties administered by state tax commission
§ 1210. Taxes of cities and counties administered by state tax commission. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, but subject to the limitations and exemptions in part II of this article, any city in this state or county in this state, except a county wholly within a city, acting through its local legislative body, is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws, ordinances or resolutions imposing in any such city or county the following taxes, at the rate of one-half, one, one and one-half, two, two and one-half or three percent, provided, however, that: