§ 1418. Returns to be secret. (a) Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for the tax appeals tribunal, the commissioner of taxation and finance, any officer or employee of the department of taxation and finance, any person engaged or retained by such department on an independent contract basis, or any person who, pursuant to this section, is permitted to inspect any return or to whom a copy, an abstract or a portion of any return is furnished, or to whom any information contained in any return is furnished, to divulge or make known in any manner the particulars set forth or disclosed in any return required under this article. Provided, however, that nothing in this section shall prohibit a recording officer from making a notation, or affixing stamps, on an instrument effecting a conveyance indicating the amount of tax paid. No recorded instrument effecting a conveyance shall be considered a return for purposes of this section.