N.Y. Tax Law 260 – Determination and apportionment by the state tax commission
§ 260. Determination and apportionment by the state tax commission. When the real property covered by a mortgage is situated in more than one tax district, the state tax commission shall apportion the tax paid on such mortgage between the respective tax districts upon the basis of the relative assessments of such real property as the same appear on the last assessment-rolls. If, however, the whole or any part of the property covered by such a mortgage is not assessed upon the last assessment-roll or rolls of the tax district or districts in which it is situated, or is so assessed, as a part of a larger tract, that the assessed value cannot be determined, or if improvements have been made to such an extent as materially to change the value of the property so assessed, the tax commission may require the local assessors in the respective tax districts, or the mortgagor, or mortgagee, to furnish sworn appraisals of the property in each tax district, and upon such appraisals shall determine the apportionment. If such mortgage covers real property in two or more counties, the tax commission shall determine the proportion of the tax which shall be paid by the recording officer who has received the same to the recording officers of the other counties in which are situated the tax districts entitled to share therein. When any recording officer shall pay any portion of a tax to the recording officer of another county, he shall forward with such tax a description sufficient to identify the mortgage on which the tax has been paid, and the recording officer receiving such tax shall note on the margin of the record of such mortgage the fact of such payment, attested by his signature. The tax commission shall make an order of determination and apportionment in respect to each such mortgage and file a certified copy thereof with the recording officer of each county in which a part of the mortgaged real property is situated.