N.Y. Town Law 12 – Optional change of classification
§ 12. Optional change of classification. 1. Any town of the second class, including towns in Suffolk and Broome counties and the town of Ulster in Ulster county, having a population of five thousand or more as shown by the latest federal census or in which the assessed valuation of the taxable real property as shown by the latest completed asses
* * *
(e) This section shall not be construed to require the election of a town clerk or a town superintendent of highways if such office shall be an appointive office in such town on the effective date of such change of classification.
(f) Not less than ninety days before the biennial town election immediately preceding the effective date of the change of classification, the town board may adopt a resolution, subject to a permissive referendum, determining that the office of receiver of taxes and assessments shall be an appointive office in such town. Every elector of the town shall be entitled to vote at any referendum held thereon pursuant to the provisions of article seven of this chapter. If the town board shall have adopted such a resolution and no petition for a referendum thereon shall have been filed within the time specified in article seven of this chapter, or if the majority of the votes cast on a proposition to approve such a resolution submitted pursuant to the provisions of said article seven shall be in the affirmative, the office of receiver of taxes and assessments shall thereafter be an appointive office in such town and no receiver of taxes and assessments shall be elected at the biennial town election immediately preceding the effective date of such change of classification, and on and after the effective date of such change of classification, the town board shall appoint a receiver of taxes and assessments who shall take and hold office for the term provided by this chapter. In any town in which the office of receiver of taxes and assessments shall be appointive, the town board may appoint the town clerk of said town as the receiver of taxes and assessments thereof.
(g) This section shall not be construed to require the election of a town superintendent of highways for a two year term in any town in which such term has been increased to four years pursuant to the provisions of section twenty-four of this chapter; and nothing contained in this section shall be construed to abridge the term of office of a town superintendent of highways elected for a term of four years prior to change of classification.
5. Nothing contained in this § of the peace elected prior to the adoption of the resolution or proposition for the change of classification, but on and after the effective date of such change of classification, any such justice of the peace shall exercise only such powers and shall be subject to only such duties, responsibilities and liabilities as shall be prescribed by law with respect to a justice of the peace in a town of the first class.
6. Town collectors and school district collectors. In any town which shall have determined, pursuant to either method specified in subdivision one of this section, to become a town of the first class, the collector shall continue in office until the effective date of such change of classification. On and after such date, the office of collector and the office of school district collector shall be abolished in such town and no collector or school district collector shall be chosen at any time to succeed the incumbents of the offices so abolished.
7. (a) Assessors. If on the first day of July immediately preceding the effective date of the change of classification any such town shall have three elective assessors, no successors thereto shall be elected at the biennial town election immediately preceding the effective date of such change of classification and the terms of office of all such elective assessors whose term would extend beyond the effective date of such change of classification shall terminate on the effective date of such change of classification. On or after the effective date of such change of classification, the town board of said town shall appoint an assessor in the manner and for the term prescribed by § 310 of the real property tax law.
(b) If on the first day of July immediately preceding the effective date of the change of classification any such town shall have one appointive assessor who shall have been appointed in the manner and for the term prescribed by § 310 of the real property tax law, such assessor shall continue in office for the balance of his unexpired term, or for an indefinite term if the term of office of such assessor shall have been for an indefinite term immediately preceding the effective date of such change of classification.
8. Town board. On and after the effective date of the change of classification of such town, the supervisor and the town council members shall constitute the town board thereof. Such town board shall have all the powers and be subject to all the duties of a town board of a town of the first class.