§ 143. Use of self-supporting improvements. The town board of any town in Suffolk county and of any suburban town may, by ordinance, rule or regulation after a public hearing, held on notice as prescribed in section one hundred forty-two of this chapter, limit the use of such self-supporting improvement to residents of the town and/or limit the number of persons who may be permitted to use any self-supporting improvement at any time to the number of users which such town board shall find such self-supporting improvement may efficiently and economically serve or accommodate and limit admission or use to the persons applying therefor in the order in which applications for admission are made.