§ 13-p. Comprehensive prescription drug formulary. The chair shall establish a comprehensive prescription drug formulary on or before December thirty-first, two thousand seventeen. The prescription drug formulary shall include a tiered list of high-quality, cost-effective medications that are pre-approved to be prescribed and dispensed, as well as additional non-preferred drugs that can be prescribed with prior approval. Such prescription drug formulary, shall include but not be limited to implementation of a pharmacy reimbursement strategy, administration of a prescription drug rebate program for formulary drugs, a pre-approval program, drug utilization review, and limitations on the prescribing of compounded medications and compounded topical preparations. The board shall promulgate regulations to permit an interested party to submit a request to the medical director of the board to alter or amend the formulary to consider changing the status of a drug from non-preferred to preferred. Regulations may include a provision for reasonable costs and fees associated with the review.
Thousands of highly rated, verified workers compensation lawyers.
Claims, medical treatment, disability payments, termination, and more.
Get help with workers' comp forms, benefits, or employers' responsibilities