§ 236. Disposition of accrued benefits upon death. If any benefits due under this article to an employee are unpaid at the time of his death, such benefits shall be payable to the estate of the individual or, at the option of the carrier, may be paid to the surviving spouse, parent, child or children of the deceased employee. Benefits that are not paid as above provided shall, after the expiration of one year after such death, be paid into the special fund for disability benefits created under section two hundred fourteen of this article.
Thousands of highly rated, verified workers compensation lawyers.
Claims, medical treatment, disability payments, termination, and more.
Get help with workers' comp forms, benefits, or employers' responsibilities