North Carolina General Statutes 1-45.1. No adverse possession of property subject to public trust rights
Title to real property held by the State and subject to public trust rights may not be acquired by adverse possession. As used in this section, “public trust rights” means those rights held in trust by the State for the use and benefit of the people of the State in common. They are established by common law as interpreted by the courts of this State. They include, but are not limited to, the right to navigate, swim, hunt, fish, and enjoy all recreational activities in the watercourses of the State and the right to freely use and enjoy the State’s ocean and estuarine beaches and public access to the beaches. (1985, c. 277, s. 1.)