North Carolina General Statutes 1-538. Judgment for treble damages and possession
In all cases of waste, when judgment is against the defendant, the court may give judgment for treble the amount of the damages assessed by the jury, and also that the plaintiff recover the place wasted, if the damages are not paid on or before a day to be named in the judgment. (6 Edw. I, c. 5; 20 Edw. I, st. 2; R.C., c. 116, s. 3; Code, s. 629; Rev., s. 858; C.S., s. 893.)