North Carolina General Statutes 106-121. Definitions and general consideration
For the purpose of this Article:
(1) The term “advertisement” means all representations disseminated in any manner or by any means, other than by labeling, for the purposes of inducing, or which are likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase of food, drugs, devices or cosmetics.
(1a) The term “color” includes black, white, and intermediate grays.
(1b) The term “color additive” means a material which:
a. Is a dye, pigment, or other substance made by a process of synthesis or similar artifice, or extracted, isolated, or otherwise derived, with or without intermediate or final change of identity, from a vegetable, animal, mineral, or other source; or
b. When added or applied to a food, drug, or cosmetic, or to the human body or any part thereof, is capable (alone or through reaction with other substance) of imparting color thereto;
Provided, that such term does not apply to any pesticide chemical, soil or plant nutrient, or other agricultural chemical solely because of its effect in aiding, retarding, or otherwise affecting, directly or indirectly, the growth or other natural physiological process of produce of the soil and thereby affecting its color, whether before or after harvest.
(2) The term “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Agriculture; the term “Department” means the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, and the term “Board” means the Board of Agriculture.
(2a) The term “consumer commodity” except as otherwise specifically provided by this subdivision means any food, drug, device, or cosmetic as those terms are defined by this Article. Such term does not include:
a. Any tobacco or tobacco product; or
b. Any commodity subject to packaging or labeling requirements imposed under the North Carolina Pesticide Law of 1971, Article 52, Chapter 143, of the General Statutes of North Carolina, or the provisions of the eighth paragraph under the heading “Bureau of Animal Industry” of the act of March 4, 1913 (37 Stat. 832-833; 21 U.S.C. §§ 151–157) commonly known as the Virus-Serum Toxin Act; or
c. Any drug subject to the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-134(13) or 106-134.1 of this Article or section 503(b)(1) or 506 of the federal act; or
d. Any beverage subject to or complying with packaging or labeling requirements imposed under the Federal Alcohol Administration Act (27 U.S.C., et seq.); or
e. Any commodity subject to the provisions of the North Carolina Seed Law, Article 31, Chapter 106 of the N.C. Gen. Stat. of North Carolina.
(3) The term “contaminated with filth” applies to any food, drug, device or cosmetic not securely protected from dust, dirt, and as far as may be necessary by all reasonable means, from all foreign or injurious contaminations.
(4) The term “cosmetic” means
a. Articles intended to be rubbed, poured, sprinkled, or sprayed on, introduced into, or otherwise applied to the human body or any part thereof for cleansing, beautifying, promoting attractiveness, or altering the appearance, and
b. Articles intended for use as a component of any such articles, except that such terms shall not include soap.
(4a) The term “counterfeit drug” means a drug which, or the container or labeling of which, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name or other identifying mark, imprint, or device, or any likeness thereof, of a drug manufacturer, processor, packer or distributor other than the person or persons who in fact manufactured, processed, packed or distributed such drug and which thereby falsely purports or is represented to be the product of, or to have been packed or distributed by, such other drug manufacturer, processor, packer or distributor.
(5) The term “device,” except when used in subdivision (15) of this section and in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-122, subdivision (10), 106-130, subdivision (6), 106-134, subdivision (3) and 106-137, subdivision (3) means instruments, apparatus and contrivances, including their components, parts and accessories, intended
a. For use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or other animals; or
b. To affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals.
(6) The term “drug” means
a. Articles recognized in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to any of them; and
b. Articles intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in man or other animals; and
c. Articles (other than food) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals; and
d. Articles intended for use as a component of any article specified in paragraphs a, b or c; but does not include devices or their components, parts, or accessories.
(7) The term “federal act” means the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (Title 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.; 52 Stat. 1040 et seq.).
(8) The term “food” means
a. Articles used for food or drink for man or other animals,
b. Chewing gum, and
c. Articles used for components of any such article.
* * *