North Carolina General Statutes 106-65.33. Violation of Article, falsification of records, or misuse of registered pesticide a misdemeanor
Attorney's Note
Under the N.C. Gen. Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 2 misdemeanor | up to 60 days | up to $1,000 |
(a) Any person who shall be adjudged to have violated any provision of this Article or who falsifies any records required to be kept by this Article or by the rules and regulations pursuant to this Article or who uses a registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. In addition, if any person continues to violate or further violates any provision of this Article after written notice from the Committee, the court may determine that each day during which the violation continued or is repeated constitutes a separate violation subject to the foregoing penalties.
(b) Nothing in this Article shall be construed to require the Committee or the Commissioner to initiate, or attempt to initiate, any criminal or administrative proceedings under this Article for a minor violation of this Article whenever the Committee or Commissioner determines that the public interest will be adequately served in the circumstances by a suitable written notice or warning. (1955, c. 1017; 1957, c. 1243, s. 6; 1967, c. 1184, s. 12; 1977, c. 231, s. 11; 1993, c. 539, s. 740; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1999-381, s. 10.)