North Carolina General Statutes 106-950. Exempt fires; no permit fees
(a) This Article does not apply to any fires started, or caused to be started, within 100 feet of an occupied dwelling house if the fire is confined (i) within an enclosure from which burning material may not escape or (ii) within a protected area upon which a watch is being maintained and which is provided with adequate fire protection equipment.
(a1) Except in cases where the Commissioner has prohibited all open burning during periods of hazardous forest fire conditions or during air pollution episodes declared pursuant to Article 21B of Chapter 143 of the N.C. Gen. Stat., this Article does not apply to, and no air quality permit shall be required for, the burning of polyethylene agricultural plastic used in connection with agricultural operations related to the growing, harvesting, or maintenance of crops, when all of the following conditions apply:
(1) The burning does not violate any State or federal ambient air quality standards.