North Carolina General Statutes 113-135.1. Limitation upon penalty for offense created by rules of Wildlife Resources Commission in certain instances
(a) To prevent unsuspecting members of the public from being subject to harsh criminal penalties for offenses created by rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission, the penalty for an offense that is solely a violation of rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission is limited to a fine of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) except as follows:
(1) Offenses set out in subsection (b) of this section are punishable as set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-135 or other sections of the General Statutes.