North Carolina General Statutes 113-174.1. License required; general provisions governing licenses
(a) License Required to Engage in Recreational Fishing. – It is unlawful for any individual to engage in recreational fishing in:
(1) Coastal fishing waters that are not joint fishing waters without holding a current license issued under this Article or under Article 25A of this Chapter that authorizes the individual to engage in recreational fishing in coastal fishing waters.
Attorney's Note
Under the N.C. Gen. Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 1 misdemeanor | up to 120 days |