North Carolina General Statutes 113-335. North Carolina Nongame Wildlife Advisory Committee
The North Carolina Nongame Wildlife Advisory Committee is created subject to constitution, organization, and function as determined appropriate and advisable by resolution of the Wildlife Resources Commission. The Advisory Committee is to be comprised of knowledgeable and representative citizens of North Carolina whose responsibility shall be to advise the Commission on matters related to conservation of nongame wildlife including creation of protected animal lists and development of conservation programs for endangered, threatened, and special concern species.
Members of the Advisory Committee shall receive necessary travel and subsistence expenses while on official business of the Committee in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138-5 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138-6, to be paid from the Nongame Account of the Wildlife Resources Fund. (1987, c. 382; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1066, s. 48.)