North Carolina General Statutes 115C-332. School personnel criminal history checks
(a) As used in this section:
(1) “Criminal history” means a county, state, or federal criminal history of conviction of a crime, whether a misdemeanor or a felony, that indicates the employee (i) poses a threat to the physical safety of students or personnel, or (ii) has demonstrated that he or she does not have the
* * *
(d) The local board of education shall review the criminal history it receives on a person. The local board shall determine whether the results of the review indicate that the applicant or employee (i) poses a threat to the physical safety of students or personnel, or (ii) has demonstrated that he or she does not have the integrity or honesty to fulfill his or her duties as public school personnel and shall use the information when making employment decisions and decisions with regard to independent contractors. The local board shall make written findings with regard to how it used the information when making employment decisions and decisions with regard to independent contractors. The local board may delegate any of the duties in this subsection to the superintendent.
(e) The local board of education, or the superintendent if designated by the local board of education, shall provide to the State Board of Education the criminal history it receives on a person who is certificated, certified, or licensed by the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall review the criminal history and determine whether the person’s certificate or license should be revoked in accordance with State laws and rules regarding revocation.
(f) All the information received by the local board of education through the checking of the criminal history or by the State Board of Education in accordance with this section is privileged information and is not a public record but is for the exclusive use of the local board of education or the State Board of Education. The local board of education or the State Board of Education may destroy the information after it is used for the purposes authorized by this section after one calendar year.
(g) There shall be no liability for negligence on the part of a local board of education, or its employees, or the State Board of Education, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, or any of their members or employees, individually or collectively, arising from any act taken or omission by any of them in carrying out the provisions of this section. The immunity established by this subsection shall not extend to gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing that would otherwise be actionable. The immunity established by this subsection shall be deemed to have been waived to the extent of indemnification by insurance, indemnification under Articles 31A and 31B of Chapter 143 of the N.C. Gen. Stat., and to the extent sovereign immunity is waived under the Tort Claims Act, as set forth in Chapter 31 of Chapter 143 of the N.C. Gen. Stat..
(h) Any applicant for employment who willfully furnishes, supplies, or otherwise gives false information on an employment application that is the basis for a criminal history record check under this section shall be guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor.
(i) The local board of education may adopt a policy providing for periodic checks of criminal history of employees. Local boards of education shall not require employees to pay for the criminal history check authorized under this subsection. A local board of education shall indicate, upon inquiry by any other local board of education, charter school, or regional school in the State as to the reason for an employee’s resignation or dismissal, if an employee’s criminal history was relevant to the employee’s resignation or dismissal. (1995, c. 373, s. 1; 2001-376, s. 1; 2012-12, s. 2(rr); 2014-100, s. 17.1(o); 2015-181, s. 47; 2016-126, 4th Ex. Sess., s. 20; 2017-189, s. 4(g).)