North Carolina General Statutes 116-209. Reserve Trust Fund created; transfer of Escheat Fund; pledge of security interest for payment of bonds; administration
(3) "Bond resolution" or "resolution" when used in relation to the issuance of bonds is deemed to mean either any resolution authorizing the issuance of bonds or any trust agreement or other instrument securing any bonds;
(4) "Bonds" or "revenue bonds" means the obligations authorized to be issued by the Authority under this Article, which may consist of revenue bonds, revenue refunding bonds, bond anticipation notes and other notes and obligations, evidencing the Authority's obligation to repay borrowed money from revenues, funds and other money pledged or made available therefor by the Authority under this Article;
(5) "Eligible institution" with respect to student loans, has the same meaning as the term has in Section 1085 of Title 20 of the United States Code;
(6) "Eligible institution" with respect to grants and work-study programs, includes the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina, all state-supported institutions organized and administered pursuant to Chapter 115A of the N. See North Carolina General Statutes 116-201
- Escheat: Reversion of real or personal property to the state when 1) a person dies without leaving a will and has no heirs, or 2) when the property (such as a bank account) has been inactive for a certain period of time. Source: OCC
- resolution: when used in relation to the issuance of bonds is deemed to mean either any resolution authorizing the issuance of bonds or any trust agreement or other instrument securing any bonds;
- state: when applied to the different parts of the United States, shall be construed to extend to and include the District of Columbia and the several territories, so called; and the words "United States" shall be construed to include the said district and territories and all dependencies. See North Carolina General Statutes 12-3
- this Article: means Article 23 of Chapter 116 of the N. See North Carolina General Statutes 116-201
The appropriation made to the Authority under this Article shall be used exclusively for the purpose of acquiring contingent or vested rights in obligations which it may acquire under this Article; such appropriations, payments, revenue and interest as well as other income received in connection with such obligations is hereby established as a trust fund. Such fund shall be used for the purposes of the Authority other than maintenance and operation.
The maintenance and operating expenses of the Authority shall be paid from funds specifically appropriated for such purposes. No part of the trust fund established under this section shall be expended for such purposes.
The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the assets of the Authority and shall invest them in accordance with the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-69.2 and 147-69.3. All payments from the accounts thereof shall be made by him issued upon vouchers signed by such persons as are designated by the Authority. A duly attested copy of a resolution of the Authority designating such persons and bearing on its face the specimen signatures of such persons shall be filed with the State Treasurer as his authority for issuing warrants upon such vouchers.
The trust fund is designated “Reserve Trust Fund” and shall be maintained by the Authority, except as otherwise provided, pursuant to the provisions of this Article, as security for or insurance respecting any bonds or other obligations issued by the Authority under this Article. The corpus of the Escheat Fund, including all future additions other than the income, are transferred to, and become, a part of the Reserve Trust Fund and shall be accounted for, administered, invested, reinvested, used and applied as provided in Chapter 116B of the N.C. Gen. Stat.. The Authority may pledge and vest a security interest in all or any part of the Reserve Trust Fund by resolution adopted or trust agreement approved by it as security for or insurance respecting the payment of bonds or other obligations issued under this Article. The Reserve Trust Fund shall be held, administered, invested, reinvested, used and applied as provided in any resolution adopted or trust agreement approved by the Authority, subject to the provisions of this Article and Chapter 116B of the N.C. Gen. Stat.. (1965, c. 1180, s. 1; 1979, c. 165, s. 4; c. 467, s. 8; 1987, c. 227, s. 5.)