North Carolina General Statutes 120-121. Legislative appointments
(a) In any case where the General Assembly is called upon by law to appoint a member to any board or commission, that appointment shall be made by enactment of a bill.
(b) A bill may make more than one appointment.
(c) The bill shall state the name of the person being appointed, the board or commission to which the appointment is being made, the effective date of the appointment, the date of expiration of the term, the county of residence of the appointee, and whether the appointment is made upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, President Pro Tempore of the Senate, or the President of the Senate.
(d) Nothing in this section or any other statute precludes any member of the General Assembly from proposing an amendment to any bill making an appointment to a board or commission, or from introducing a bill to make an appointment to a board or commission, where an appointment by the General Assembly is authorized by law.
(e) The following applies in any case where the Speaker of the House of Representatives or the President Pro Tempore of the Senate is directed by law to make a recommendation for an appointment by the General Assembly, and the legislator is also directed to make the recommendation in consultation with or upon the recommendation of a third party:
(1) The recommendation or consultation is discretionary and is not binding upon the legislator.