North Carolina General Statutes 122C-111. Administration
The Secretary shall administer and enforce the provisions of this Chapter and the rules of the Commission and shall operate State facilities. An area director or program director shall (i) manage the public mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse system for the area authority or county program according to the local business plan, and (ii) enforce applicable State laws, rules of the Commission, and rules of the Secretary. The Secretary in cooperation with area and county program directors and State facility directors shall provide for the coordination of public services between area authorities, county programs, and State facilities. The area authority or county program shall monitor the provision of mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services for compliance with the law, which monitoring and management shall not supersede or duplicate the regulatory authority or functions of agencies of the Department. (1963, c. 1166, s. 3; 1973, c. 476, s. 133; 1985, c. 589, s. 2; 2001-437, s. 1.6; 2002-164, s. 4.2; 2006-142, s. 4(b).)