North Carolina General Statutes 130A-200. Confinement or leashing of vicious animals
A local health director may declare an animal to be vicious and a menace to the public health when the animal has attacked a person causing bodily harm without being teased, molested, provoked, beaten, tortured or otherwise harmed. When an animal has been declared to be vicious and a menace to the public health, the local health director shall order the animal to be confined to its owner’s property. However, the animal may be permitted to leave its owner’s property when accompanied by a responsible adult and restrained on a leash. (1935, c. 122, s. 18; 1953, c. 876, s. 14; 1983, c. 891, s. 2.)